Is CHOCOLATE CARAMEL FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WITH SORBITAN TRISTEARATE), FRUCTOSE, INULIN, WATER, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, OLIGOFRUCTOSE (FROM CHICORY ROOT), MOLASSES, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SORBITOL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, ANNATTO COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, WHEY, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND FLOUR WHEAT STARCH. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E ACETATE, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE) VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN D3.

Check CHOCOLATE CARAMEL FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CARAMEL FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go