Is Chocolate Caramel Pecan Cluster New York-Style Cheesecake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • microbial enzyme
  • monoglycerides

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream cheese (milk ingredients, bacterial culture, salt, carob bean gum and/or xanthan gum and/or guar gum), Chocolate cookie crumb (enriched wheat flour, palm oil sugar, cocoa, corn syrup, salt), Caramel (condensed milk, sugar, water, corn syrup, modified milk ingredients, vegetable oil, sodium alginate, salt, microcrystalline cellulose, modified cellulose, monoglycerides, sodium phosphate, potassium sorbate, soy lecithin, baking soda), Sugar, Water, Liquid whole eggs, Pecans, Chocolate chunks (sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, soy lecithin, salt, vanilla extract), Sour cream (milk ingredients, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme), Palm oil shortening, Unsweetened chocolate, Vegetable oil, Enriched wheat flour, Modified corn starch, Soy lecithin.

Check Chocolate Caramel Pecan Cluster New York-Style Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go