No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Is CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PRETZEL FLAVOR CHOCOLATE AND CARAMEL FILLING IN A PRETZEL CRUST SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PRETZEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CARAMEL CHUNK (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR]), CARAMEL FLAKE (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, PALM KERNEL], NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO [FOR COLOR]), SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CORN OIL), NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING (RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, COCONUT OIL, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, YEAST, SALT, FLAVORING (MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS BARLEY]), DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES [WHEAT]), BAKING SODA, METHYLCELLULOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, EGG YOLKS, WHEY, SOY FLOUR.

Check CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PRETZEL FLAVOR CHOCOLATE AND CARAMEL FILLING IN A PRETZEL CRUST SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PRETZEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PRETZEL FLAVOR CHOCOLATE AND CARAMEL FILLING IN A PRETZEL CRUST SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PRETZEL | Spoonful