Is CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SCANDAL-LESS LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • organic sugared egg yolks
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic sugared egg yolks
cream
milk protein concentrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nonfat milk, caramel swirl (sugar, water, coconut oil, corn starch, pectin), erythritol, chicory root extract, cream, milk protein concentrate, cane sugar, cocoa (processed with alkali), organic sugared egg yolks (egg yolks, sugar), locust bean gum, guar gum, stevia

Check CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SCANDAL-LESS LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SCANDAL-LESS LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go