Is CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE BROWNIE BITES, CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured cream
  • whey
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol ester of fatty acids
  • salt vitamins a & d
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +9 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Eggs, Liquid Soybean Oil, Water, Cream Cheese (Milk and Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers [Carob Bean and/or Xanthan and/or Guar Gums]), Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk), Buttermilk) (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Salt Vitamins a & D), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Cocoa Powder, Food Starch- Modified, Whey (Milk), Contains 2% or Less of Each: Sea Salt, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Vital Wheat Gluten Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Ester of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Vanilla Extract, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sorbitan Monostearate, Calcium Acetate, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Egg Whites, Soy Flour.

Check CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE BROWNIE BITES, CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE BROWNIE BITES, CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoVitacost

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichVanilla
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go