Is CHOCOLATE CHERRY CRUNCH MIX Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN (MUSHROOM CORN, WHITE COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, CREAM OF TARTAR, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [RED 40, BLUE 1], SEA SALT, DRIZZLE INGREDIENTS [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), WHEY POWDER (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMELS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CREAM [MILK], PALM KERNEL OIL, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).

Check CHOCOLATE CHERRY CRUNCH MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go