Is Chocolate chip baked energy bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural flavors
  • cholesterol sodium 5total carbohydrate 24g dietary fiber 3g total sugars 10g includes 7g added sugars protein 2g 0% 2% 9% 11% 14% vitamin d 0mcg 0% calcium 22% iron 06% potassium 102% the % daily value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet 2

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cholesterol 0mg Sodium 50mg Total Carbohydrate 24g Dietary Fiber 3g Total Sugars 10g Includes 7g Added Sugars Protein 2g 0% 2% 9% 11% 14% Vitamin D 0mcg 0% • Calcium 20mg 2% Iron 09mg 6% • Potassium 100mg 2% * The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice ORGANIC OAT BLEND (ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC OAT HULL FIBER), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC FIG PASTE, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC INVERT CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER MAY CONTAIN: ALMONDS, BRAZIL NUTS, CASHEWS, COCONUT, HAZELNUTS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, WALNUTS DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER CO, CINCINNATI, OHIO 45202 CERTIFIED ORGANIC BY PRO-CERT ORGANIC SYSTEMS LTD I PRODUCT OF CANADA For More Product Information, Scan UPC Using Your Kroger App or Call 800-632-6900 TUSDA RECOMMENDS CONSUMING 48g OR MORE WHOLE GRAINS PER DAY SIMPLE TRUTH ORGANIC PRODUCTS ARE FORMULATED WITHOUT GENETICALLY MODIFIED ORGANISMS (GMOS) THE USDA'S NATIONAL ORGANIC PROGRAM DOES NOT PERMIT THE USE OF MADE WITH GMOS IN CERTIFIED ORGANIC PRODUCTS Our Bra Love It c WWW

Check Chocolate chip baked energy bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go