Is Chocolate chip baked energy bar Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic natural flavors
- organic chocolate chips
- organic unsweetened chocolate
- cholesterol sodium 5total carbohydrate 24g dietary fiber 3g total sugars 10g includes 7g added sugars protein 2g 0% 2% 9% 11% 14% vitamin d 0mcg 0% calcium 22% iron 06% potassium 102% the % daily value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet 2
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cholesterol 0mg Sodium 50mg Total Carbohydrate 24g Dietary Fiber 3g Total Sugars 10g Includes 7g Added Sugars Protein 2g 0% 2% 9% 11% 14% Vitamin D 0mcg 0% • Calcium 20mg 2% Iron 09mg 6% • Potassium 100mg 2% * The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice ORGANIC OAT BLEND (ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC OAT HULL FIBER), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC FIG PASTE, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC INVERT CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER MAY CONTAIN: ALMONDS, BRAZIL NUTS, CASHEWS, COCONUT, HAZELNUTS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, WALNUTS DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER CO, CINCINNATI, OHIO 45202 CERTIFIED ORGANIC BY PRO-CERT ORGANIC SYSTEMS LTD I PRODUCT OF CANADA For More Product Information, Scan UPC Using Your Kroger App or Call 800-632-6900 TUSDA RECOMMENDS CONSUMING 48g OR MORE WHOLE GRAINS PER DAY SIMPLE TRUTH ORGANIC PRODUCTS ARE FORMULATED WITHOUT GENETICALLY MODIFIED ORGANISMS (GMOS) THE USDA'S NATIONAL ORGANIC PROGRAM DOES NOT PERMIT THE USE OF MADE WITH GMOS IN CERTIFIED ORGANIC PRODUCTS Our Bra Love It c WWW
Check Chocolate chip baked energy bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate chip baked energy bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


