Is Chocolate Chip Brioche Style Liège Waffles with Pearl Sugar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD (VEGETABLE OILS [PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL], WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WATER, EGG, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, YEAST, MILK POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Chocolate Chip Brioche Style Liège Waffles with Pearl Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Brioche Style Liège Waffles with Pearl Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


