Is CHOCOLATE CHIP CANDIE MELTS COOKIE DOUGH GOURMET COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP CANDIE MELTS COOKIE DOUGH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic skim milk
  • organic eggs
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, PALM FRUIT OIL, BROWN CANE SUGAR, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, CANDY PIECES [DARK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CANE SUGAR, NATURAL COLORS (SPIRULINA EXTRACT, TURMERIC OLEORESIN, BEET JUICE, BETA CAROTENE), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE], CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), ORGANIC EGGS, ORGANIC SKIM MILK, WATER, SALT, BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP CANDIE MELTS COOKIE DOUGH GOURMET COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP CANDIE MELTS COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Vegan? CHOCOLATE CHIP CANDIE MELTS COOKIE DOUGH GOURMET COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP CANDIE MELTS COOKIE DOUGH | Spoonful