Is CHOCOLATE CHIP CHOCOLATEY COVERED GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP [WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT], WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK), SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL), BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), WHEY, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, LACTOSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (MONOUNSATURATED CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), COCOA POWDER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, MILK FAT, SALT, GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP CHOCOLATEY COVERED GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast