Is Chocolate Chip Cookie Cake Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- biotin
- vitamin b1
- +12 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy protein isolate, sugar, soluble corn fiber, rice flour, milk protein concentrate, chocolate liquor, gum arabic, modified food starch, contains 2% or less of baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), canola oil, soy lecithin, cocoa butter, salt, natural flavors, steviol glycosides, Bacillus coagulans GBI-30 6086, sunflower lecithin, dipotassium phosphate, calcium phosphate, magnesium oxide, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), vitamin E acetate, ferric orthophosphate (iron), niacinamide (vitamin B3), cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), potassium iodide, vitamin A palmitate, phylloquinone (vitamin K1), calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), zinc oxide, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), manganese sulfate, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), sodium selenite, sodium molybdate, biotin, riboflavin (vitamin B2), folic acid, cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), chromium chloride, copper sulfate
Check Chocolate Chip Cookie Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Cookie Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Powder


