Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH - 12 OZ, CHOCOLATE CHIP OFF THE OL' BLOCK Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk
- sweet cream
- butter
- glycerin
- natural flavoring
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Heat Treated Wheat Flour (Non-gmo Verified Ingredient), Cane Sugar (Non-gmo Verified Ingredient), Light Brown Sugar (Non-gmo Verified Ingredient), Butter (Non-gmo Verified Ingredient), Sweet Cream, Natural Flavoring, Chocolate Chips (Non-gmo Verified Ingredient), Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Applesauce (Non-gmo Verified Ingredient), Apples, Water, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Palm Oil (Non-gmo Verified Ingredient), Rspo Certified, Less Than 2% Of: Vanilla Extract (Non-gmo Verified Ingredient), Glycerin, Sugar, Vanilla Bean Extractives, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Kosher Salt
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH - 12 OZ, CHOCOLATE CHIP OFF THE OL' BLOCK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH - 12 OZ, CHOCOLATE CHIP OFF THE OL' BLOCK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH - 12 OZ, CHOCOLATE CHIP OFF THE OL' BLOCK is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Spreadable, Pouch


