Is Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough flavour Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • chocolate flavoured coating

semi-sweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fats blend (almond butter, palm stearin, coconut oil), Chocolate flavoured coating (inulin from chicory root, palm kernel and palm oil, brown rice protein, cocoa powder [processed with alkali], sunflower lecithin, salt), Whole grain brown rice protein, Soluble corn fibre, Semi-sweet chocolate chips (fair trade cane sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, vanilla extract), Rice flour, Inulin from chicory root, Organic whole grain brown rice flour, Natural flavour, Cocoa powder, Sea salt, Tocopherols, Stevia leaf extract. _Contains: Almonds. May contain: Milk, Soy, Peanuts, Other Tree nuts, Sulphites._

Check Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast