Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate chip cookie dough ice cream is a popular treat that is easy to make with high-quality ice cream mix. It is suitable for all ages and can be enjoyed by anyone. The ice cream mix, designed for use with any Nostalgia Ice Cream Maker, is convenient to use and produces 2-quarts of delicious ice cream. Made with a combination of milk and heavy cream, this dessert provides a creamy and indulgent experience. While there is no specific information about what people think of this product, it is safe to assume that fans of chocolate chip cookie dough and ice cream would find this combination delightful.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk (Vitamin D3), Cream, Non-GMO Pure Cane Sugar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Semisweet Chocolate Chip (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin [An Emulsifier] and Vanilla Extract), Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Molasses, Pure Vanilla Extract, Baking Soda, Salt), Egg Yolks, Non-GMO Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Extract), Salt, Vanilla Extract, Lactase

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go