Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH ROUNDS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, VEGAN SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER), VEGAN SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), ORGANIC COCONUT MILK (ORGANIC COCONUT, WATER), ORGANIC QUINOA FLOUR, VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER).

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH ROUNDS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH ROUNDS, CHOCOLATE CHIP | Spoonful