Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft baked cookie dough flavored bar with a mildly chewy interior and intermittent chocolate chip crunch; reviewers note authentic dessert like taste, varying moisture levels, occasional dryness and reliable packaging. Commonly consumed as an on the go snack, between meals, or after exercise for quick, convenient satiation of sweet cravings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- bovine
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- acetylated monoglycerides
- natural flavors
- +1 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft baked cookie dough flavored bar with a mildly chewy interior and intermittent chocolate chip crunch; reviewers note authentic dessert like taste, varying moisture levels, occasional dryness and reliable packaging. Commonly consumed as an on the go snack, between meals, or after exercise for quick, convenient satiation of sweet cravings.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Vegetable Oils (Palm and Palm Kernel), Sorbitol, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Palm Oil, Gelatin [Bovine], Corn Syrup, Sugar, and Water. Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Cocoa Butter, Brown Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Soybean Oil, Baking Soda, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Propylene Glycol Mono-Esters, Tapioca Starch, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Mono and Diglycerides, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate, Whey, Beta-Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural Tocopherols, Almond, Peanut, and Silicon Dioxide.
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


