Is chocolate chip cookie Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, wheat flour, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), margarine (palm oil, soybean oil, water, salt, contains less than 2% of vegetable mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin, sodium benzoate (a preservative), citric acid, natural and artificial flavor, vitamin a palmitate added, beta carotene (color), whey), invert sugar, water, shortening (palm oil), fructose, contains 2% or less of: eggs, natural flavor, molasses, baking soda, salt, modified food starch, molasses, soy lectihin, baking powder (corn starch, sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium bicarbonate). contains: wheat, eggs, milk, soy processed in a facility that also processes products containing tree nuts and peanuts.
Check chocolate chip cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open chocolate chip cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


