Is chocolate chip cookie Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, wheat flour, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), margarine (palm oil, soybean oil, water, salt, contains less than 2% of vegetable mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin, sodium benzoate (a preservative), citric acid, natural and artificial flavor, vitamin a palmitate added, beta carotene (color), whey), invert sugar, water, shortening (palm oil), fructose, contains 2% or less of: eggs, natural flavor, molasses, baking soda, salt, modified food starch, molasses, soy lectihin, baking powder (corn starch, sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium bicarbonate). contains: wheat, eggs, milk, soy processed in a facility that also processes products containing tree nuts and peanuts.
Check chocolate chip cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open chocolate chip cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Also check for this product
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


