Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

Description
Chocolate chip cookies by GRANDMA'S have been a delicious snack since 1914. Made with great taste and good fun, these cookies are loved by many. People appreciate the cookies for their deliciousness, hardness, and moistness. Being made in bulk, they ensure there are plenty to go around. Known for their quality, GRANDMA'S has created a cookie that has stood the test of time. Whether enjoyed with a glass of milk or as a quick treat, chocolate chip cookies by GRANDMA'S are a classic favorite.
Why it's not vegan
- grass fed gelatin
- honey
- natural chocolate liquor
- organic fair-trade chocolate chips
grass fed gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate chip cookies by GRANDMA'S have been a delicious snack since 1914. Made with great taste and good fun, these cookies are loved by many. People appreciate the cookies for their deliciousness, hardness, and moistness. Being made in bulk, they ensure there are plenty to go around. Known for their quality, GRANDMA'S has created a cookie that has stood the test of time. Whether enjoyed with a glass of milk or as a quick treat, chocolate chip cookies by GRANDMA'S are a classic favorite.
Ingredients
ORGANIC PALM SHORTENING, ORGANIC FAIR-TRADE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, NATURAL CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (NON-ALCOHOLIC), NON-DAIRY COCOA BUTTER) HONEY, MAPLE SYRUP, ORGANIC COCONUT FLOUR, ARROWROOT POWDER, SWEET POTATO FLOUR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GRASS FED GELATIN, BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES IN WATER, ALCOHOL), KOSHER SALT.
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


