Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate chip cookies by GRANDMA'S have been a delicious snack since 1914. Made with great taste and good fun, these cookies are loved by many. People appreciate the cookies for their deliciousness, hardness, and moistness. Being made in bulk, they ensure there are plenty to go around. Known for their quality, GRANDMA'S has created a cookie that has stood the test of time. Whether enjoyed with a glass of milk or as a quick treat, chocolate chip cookies by GRANDMA'S are a classic favorite.
Why it's not vegetarian
- grass fed gelatin
grass fed gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate chip cookies by GRANDMA'S have been a delicious snack since 1914. Made with great taste and good fun, these cookies are loved by many. People appreciate the cookies for their deliciousness, hardness, and moistness. Being made in bulk, they ensure there are plenty to go around. Known for their quality, GRANDMA'S has created a cookie that has stood the test of time. Whether enjoyed with a glass of milk or as a quick treat, chocolate chip cookies by GRANDMA'S are a classic favorite.
Ingredients
ORGANIC PALM SHORTENING, ORGANIC FAIR-TRADE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, NATURAL CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (NON-ALCOHOLIC), NON-DAIRY COCOA BUTTER) HONEY, MAPLE SYRUP, ORGANIC COCONUT FLOUR, ARROWROOT POWDER, SWEET POTATO FLOUR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GRASS FED GELATIN, BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES IN WATER, ALCOHOL), KOSHER SALT.
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


