Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES FLAVORED SWEETENED CEREAL, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet chocolate chip cookie flavor with crisp, crunchy pieces that soften in milk; often eaten as breakfast cereal or as a dry snack. Customers note satisfying chocolate notes and cookie like taste, using it as bowl cereal, topping for yogurt or ice cream, or a convenient grab and go snack.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- palmitate
- vitamin b12 vitamin d3
- vitamin b1
- vitamin a
- +5 more
palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chocolate chip cookie flavor with crisp, crunchy pieces that soften in milk; often eaten as breakfast cereal or as a dry snack. Customers note satisfying chocolate notes and cookie like taste, using it as bowl cereal, topping for yogurt or ice cream, or a convenient grab and go snack.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Meal, Yellow Corn Flour, Canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 Vitamin D3, Whole Grain Corn, Vitamin B12 Vitamin D3
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES FLAVORED SWEETENED CEREAL, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES FLAVORED SWEETENED CEREAL, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES FLAVORED SWEETENED CEREAL, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


