Is Chocolate Chip Cookies with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chip 12Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- pasteurized sweet cream buttermilk
- whole milk powder
- ghirardelli milk chocolate
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- non-flavor dextrose
- glycerol
- +1 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Full Strength Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Light Brown Sugar, Ghirardelli Chips (Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Vanilla)), Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin And Emulsifier, Vanilla), Margarine (Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean And Palm Oils), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color)), Ultra Egg (Concentrated Whole Eggs, Sugar, With Less Than 1% Of The Following: Sodium Alginate, Glycerol And Maltodextrin), Soy Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Granulated Sugar, Water, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt (Salt, Yellow Prussiate Of Soda), B&v (Also Contains Non-flavor Dextrose, Corn Starch, Less Than 0,1% Turmeric, Less Than 0,1% Apo Carotenal, Alcohol, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, And Natural Source Of Vitamin E Used To Protect Freshness,), Buttermilk Powder (Pasteurized Sweet Cream Buttermilk), Contains: Wheat, Soy, Egg, Milk, Produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Milk, Eggs
Check Chocolate Chip Cookies with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chip 12Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Cookies with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chip 12Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Chip Cookies with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chip 12Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


