Is Chocolate Chip Cookies Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk
- semi-sweet chocolate
whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Soya Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavoring)), Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Water, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Annatto/turmeric (For Color), Calcium Edta , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Whole Eggs, Invert Sugar, Cane Molasses, Vanilla (Water, Alcohol, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Salt, Whole Milk
Check Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


