Is Chocolate chip flavoured energy bar Soy Free?

Description
The chocolate chip flavored energy bar is a delicious and nutritious snack option. Made with fiber and protein, it provides a boost of energy. With 70% organic ingredients, this energy bar is a wholesome choice. People have praised its taste and say that it is enjoyable. With its combination of organic ingredients and positive feedback from consumers, this energy bar is a great option for those seeking a tasty and energizing treat.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy flour
- soy butter
- roasted soybeans
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
- soy rice crisps
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The chocolate chip flavored energy bar is a delicious and nutritious snack option. Made with fiber and protein, it provides a boost of energy. With 70% organic ingredients, this energy bar is a wholesome choice. People have praised its taste and say that it is enjoyable. With its combination of organic ingredients and positive feedback from consumers, this energy bar is a great option for those seeking a tasty and energizing treat.
Ingredients
Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), Rolled Oats, Chocolate Chips (Dried Cane Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate , Cocoa Butter , Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Cane Syrup, Roasted Soybeans, Soy Butter, Soybean Oil, Salt, Soy Flour, Fig Paste, Oat Hull Fibre, Molasses Powder, Milled Flaxseed, Sea Salt, Natural Flavours, Cinnamon, Vitamins And Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Citrate, Manganese Gluconate, Niacinamide, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Iron, Beta-carotene, Retinyl Palmitate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin, Organic Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm)
Check Chocolate chip flavoured energy bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate chip flavoured energy bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate chip flavoured energy bar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


