Is CHOCOLATE CHIP GLUTEN FREE COOKIE MIX, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • chocolate chips
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • xanthan gum

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR BLEND (WHOLE GRAIN TEFF FLOUR, CERTIFIED GLUTEN-FREE OAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, GROUND FLAX SEED, XANTHAN GUM), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CANE SUGAR, BROWN CANE SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEA SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP GLUTEN FREE COOKIE MIX, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
PowderyGranule
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Vegan? CHOCOLATE CHIP GLUTEN FREE COOKIE MIX, CHOCOLATE CHIP | Spoonful