Is Chocolate Chip Granola Bar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey powder
- semisweet chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL [CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE], MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), FROSTED CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL [CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE), GLYCERIN, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY POWDER, WHEAT FLAKES. CONTAINS: COCONUT, MILK, SOY, WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS,
Check Chocolate Chip Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

