Is Chocolate chip granola bars dipped in milk chocolate, Dipps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey blend
  • modified milk
  • milk powder
  • glycerin
  • chocolate chips
  • natural flavour
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, chocolate-forward bar combining crunchy clusters and chewy interior beneath a smooth coated exterior. Flavor highlights include pronounced chip-studded chocolate notes and a balanced toasted sweetness; texture contrasts crisp bite and creamy coating. Commonly consumed as portable snack, lunchbox item, or on-the-go treat; reviewers cite portability, kid appeal, and sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Salt, Natural Flavour), Granola (Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Rolled Whole Wheat, Brown Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Honey Blend, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Modified Milk), Whole Grain Brown Rice Crisps (Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols), Glucose, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Brown Sugar, Glucose Solids, Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Shortening (Canola, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil), Sorbitol, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Bht, Citric Acid, Peanuts, Contains Milk, Soy, Oat, Wheat, Barley, Peanut , May Contain Tree Nuts

Check Chocolate chip granola bars dipped in milk chocolate, Dipps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolate chip granola bars dipped in milk chocolate, Dipps is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go