Is Chocolate Chip Mini Cookie Dough 18 Count, 13 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • chocolate chips

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached, Unbromated Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Light Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Butter (Cream), Eggs, Sea Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Baking Soda.

Check Chocolate Chip Mini Cookie Dough 18 Count, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Chip Mini Cookie Dough 18 Count, 13 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking