Is CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI HANDMADE ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- butter
- whey
- cream
- milk
- ice cream
- palmitate
- vitamin a
- diglycerides
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream (Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Whey, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 65, Carrageenan, Artificial Vanilla, Annatto, Vitamin A, Palmitate), Flour, Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Butter, Oats, Shortening(Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Tbhq And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Beta-Carotene), Egg, Milk, Vanilla, Modified Food Starch, Baking Soda, Salt
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI HANDMADE ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI HANDMADE ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI HANDMADE ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


