Is Chocolate Chip Muffin Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
- chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake Base: (sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-modified, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Defatted Soy Flour, Eggs, Leavening (aluminum Sulfate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Mono And Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Mono And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Vital Wheat Gluten, Whey), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Chocolate Chips: (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Flour: (bleached Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid) Contains Egg, Milk, Soy and Wheat.
Check Chocolate Chip Muffin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Muffin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


