Is Chocolate Chip Oatmeal Cookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached wheat flour rolled oats chocolate flavoured chips
  • wheat soy egg milk
  • water eggs starch mixture
  • salt artificial flavour sodium bicarbonate

unbleached wheat flour rolled oats chocolate flavoured chips

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar (glucose-fructose, sugar, brown sugar, dextrose, invert sugar, sorbitol [0.3g/cookie]) Untreated and unbleached wheat flour Rolled oats Chocolate flavoured chips (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, soy lecithin) Soy, palm, modified palm, canola and modified palm kernel margarine (whey powder) Vegetable shortening (modified palm oil, canola oil) Water Eggs Starch mixture (corn syrup solids, propylene glycol, mono and diesters of fatty acids, stearoyl-2-lactylate, xanthan gum, guar gum, sodium alginate, amylase enzyme) Yellow flax Baking powder. Salt Artificial flavour Sodium bicarbonate. Contains: Wheat Soy Egg Milk

Check Chocolate Chip Oatmeal Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking