Is Chocolate Chip Oatmeal Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- water eggs starch mixture
- wheat soy egg milk
- whey powder
- amylase enzyme
- xanthan gum
- stearoyl-2-lactylate
- diesters of fatty acids
- +4 more
water eggs starch mixture
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar (glucose-fructose, sugar, brown sugar, dextrose, invert sugar, sorbitol [0.3g/cookie]) Untreated and unbleached wheat flour Rolled oats Chocolate flavoured chips (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, soy lecithin) Soy, palm, modified palm, canola and modified palm kernel margarine (whey powder) Vegetable shortening (modified palm oil, canola oil) Water Eggs Starch mixture (corn syrup solids, propylene glycol, mono and diesters of fatty acids, stearoyl-2-lactylate, xanthan gum, guar gum, sodium alginate, amylase enzyme) Yellow flax Baking powder. Salt Artificial flavour Sodium bicarbonate. Contains: Wheat Soy Egg Milk
Check Chocolate Chip Oatmeal Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Oatmeal Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


