Is Chocolate Chip Oatmeal Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- amylase enzyme
- stearoyl-2-lactylate
- propylene glycol
- diesters of fatty acids
- +1 more
amylase enzyme
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar (glucose-fructose, sugar, brown sugar, dextrose, invert sugar, sorbitol [0.3g/cookie]) Untreated and unbleached wheat flour Rolled oats Chocolate flavoured chips (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, soy lecithin) Soy, palm, modified palm, canola and modified palm kernel margarine (whey powder) Vegetable shortening (modified palm oil, canola oil) Water Eggs Starch mixture (corn syrup solids, propylene glycol, mono and diesters of fatty acids, stearoyl-2-lactylate, xanthan gum, guar gum, sodium alginate, amylase enzyme) Yellow flax Baking powder. Salt Artificial flavour Sodium bicarbonate. Contains: Wheat Soy Egg Milk
Check Chocolate Chip Oatmeal Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Oatmeal Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


