Is Chocolate Chip Panettone Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • from wheat
  • contains wheat
  • gluten
  • wheat
  • natural flavour
  • flavours

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chips (14%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass', Cocoa Butter', Emulsifier [322 (From Sunflower)], Natural Flavour], Butter (11%) (From Milk), Natural Yeast (From Wheat), Egg Yolk, Emulsifier (471), Salt, Flavours, Skim Milk Powder. Rainforest Alliance Certified. www.ra.org Dark Chocolate Chips Contain 44% Cocoa Solids Minimum. Contributes to the Production of Sustainable Palm Oil (MB). CONTAINS WHEAT (GLUTEN), MILK AND EGG. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS AND SOY. Suitable for Vegetarians.

Check Chocolate Chip Panettone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking