Is Chocolate Chip Panettone Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • butter

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chips (14%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass', Cocoa Butter', Emulsifier [322 (From Sunflower)], Natural Flavour], Butter (11%) (From Milk), Natural Yeast (From Wheat), Egg Yolk, Emulsifier (471), Salt, Flavours, Skim Milk Powder. Rainforest Alliance Certified. www.ra.org Dark Chocolate Chips Contain 44% Cocoa Solids Minimum. Contributes to the Production of Sustainable Palm Oil (MB). CONTAINS WHEAT (GLUTEN), MILK AND EGG. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS AND SOY. Suitable for Vegetarians.

Check Chocolate Chip Panettone against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking