Is CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH ENERGY BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH Vegetarian?

Description
Offers a chocolatey, nutty flavor with noticeable crunch; texture combines crisp exterior and slightly chewy interior. Commonly used as a portable snack for commuting, workouts, or quick daytime boosts. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying crunch and convenience, while some note occasional crumbling and varying sweetness levels across batches. Packaging inconsistencies noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b2
- b12
- riboflavin
- b1
- +3 more
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a chocolatey, nutty flavor with noticeable crunch; texture combines crisp exterior and slightly chewy interior. Commonly used as a portable snack for commuting, workouts, or quick daytime boosts. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying crunch and convenience, while some note occasional crumbling and varying sweetness levels across batches. Packaging inconsistencies noted.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Peanut Butter, Rice Flour, Peanuts, Organic Soy Flour, Peanut Flour, Organic Oat Fiber, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Dried Cane Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate (rainforest Alliance Certified), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Cocoa Butter (rainforest Alliance Certified), Barley Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (vit, E), Beta Carotene (vit, A), Niacinamide (vit, B3), Ergocalciferol (vit, D2), Thiamine Mononitrate (vit, B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vit, B6), Riboflavin (vit, B2), Cyanocobalamin (vit, B12).
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH ENERGY BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH ENERGY BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH ENERGY BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


