Is chocolate chip soft baked cookie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • chocolate chips

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free flour blend (brown rice flour, long grain white rice flour, tapioca starch, corn starch, potato starch), organic cane sugar, malted sugar, chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, natural vanilla flavor), unsalted butter, cage-free eggs, unsulphured molasses, vanilla extract, salt, xanthan gum, baking soda.

Check chocolate chip soft baked cookie against your own diets in the app.

Lactose Free? chocolate chip soft baked cookie | Spoonful