Is chocolate chip soft baked cookie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cage-free eggs
- xanthan gum
- chocolate liquor
- unsalted butter
- chocolate chips
cage-free eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten-free flour blend (brown rice flour, long grain white rice flour, tapioca starch, corn starch, potato starch), organic cane sugar, malted sugar, chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, natural vanilla flavor), unsalted butter, cage-free eggs, unsulphured molasses, vanilla extract, salt, xanthan gum, baking soda.
Check chocolate chip soft baked cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open chocolate chip soft baked cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


