Is Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • plant based butter

plant based butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE FLOUR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, PLANT BASED BUTTER (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER), COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS (DERIVED FROM FLAXSEED, OREGANO, AND PLUMS) (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), WATER, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, VEGAN LACTIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), AQUAFABA (CHICKPEAS), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, ANNATTO EXTRACT (NATURAL COLOR), *DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), OAT MILK (WATER, OATS, LOW ERUCIC ACID RAPESEED OIL), GRANULATED SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF:, GLUCOSE SYRUP, TAPIOCA FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, KOSHER SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL (35%), SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES)

Check Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go