Is Chocolate Chip Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE FLOUR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, PLANT BASED BUTTER (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER), COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS (DERIVED FROM FLAXSEED, OREGANO, AND PLUMS) (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), WATER, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, VEGAN LACTIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), AQUAFABA (CHICKPEAS), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, ANNATTO EXTRACT (NATURAL COLOR), *DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), OAT MILK (WATER, OATS, LOW ERUCIC ACID RAPESEED OIL), GRANULATED SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF:, GLUCOSE SYRUP, TAPIOCA FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, KOSHER SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL (35%), SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES)

Check Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go