Is Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE FLOUR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, PLANT BASED BUTTER (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER), COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS (DERIVED FROM FLAXSEED, OREGANO, AND PLUMS) (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), WATER, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, VEGAN LACTIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), AQUAFABA (CHICKPEAS), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, ANNATTO EXTRACT (NATURAL COLOR), *DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), OAT MILK (WATER, OATS, LOW ERUCIC ACID RAPESEED OIL), GRANULATED SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF:, GLUCOSE SYRUP, TAPIOCA FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, KOSHER SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL (35%), SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES)

Check Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go