Is CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE CHIP MUFFINS, CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, MILKFAT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY (MILK), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, CITRUS FIBER, GUAR GUM, NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, RAPESEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE.

Check CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE CHIP MUFFINS, CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go