Is CHOCOLATE CHUNK CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin - an emulsifier
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Rolled Oats, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Dextrose, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Rice Flour, Canola, Soybean Oil, Glycerin, Fructose, Honey, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Salt, Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Wheat Flakes, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Whole Rolled Oats, Natural And Artificial Flavor
Check CHOCOLATE CHUNK CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHUNK CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE CHUNK CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


