Is CHOCOLATE CHUNK MILK CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA CRISPY COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK MILK CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • skim milk powder
  • butter oil
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk powder
butter oil
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, rich cookies offer pronounced sweet and toasty flavor with a firm crunchy bite and occasional soft melt from larger pieces. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or lunchbox treat. Reviewers note consistent crunch and bold taste, with comments about uneven mix distribution and occasional packaging concerns reported online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm And/or Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Hydrogenated Cottonseed), Macadamia Nuts, Butter, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Eggs, Coconut, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Leavening (Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Cornstarch, Natural Flavors And Tree Nut Meal (Pecan, Macadamia, Walnut, Cashew, Almond)

Check CHOCOLATE CHUNK MILK CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA CRISPY COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK MILK CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHUNK MILK CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA CRISPY COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK MILK CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA is available at 26 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go