Is Chocolate coated double raspberry flavoured ice cream bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whole milk powder
  • whey
  • condensed skim milk
  • fresh cream
  • xanthan gum
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavour
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy raspberry ice cream with dual-fruit intensity is encased in a crisp chocolate shell, offering a contrast between smooth interior and firm exterior. Often enjoyed as a handheld frozen snack, it functions as a quick dessert, palate cleanser, or summer treat; commonly served individually or shared at casual family gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cream, Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Glucose, Water, Belgian Unsweetened Chocolate, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Raspberry Puree, Whey, Whole Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Cocoa, Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Fructose, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Vanilla Bean Pieces, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate

Check Chocolate coated double raspberry flavoured ice cream bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolate coated double raspberry flavoured ice cream bars is available at 2 retailers

MetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go