Is CHOCOLATE, COFFEE, LEMON, RASPBERRY, PISTACHIO & VANILLA FRENCH MACARONS, CHOCOLATE, COFFEE, LEMON, RASPBERRY, PISTACHIO & VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE MACARONS: SUGAR, ALMONDS, ICING SUGAR, EGG WHITE, DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA PASTE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA POWDER, INVERTED SUGAR SYRUP, BETANIN (FOR COLOR), REDUCED FAT COCOA POWDER. COFFEE MACARONS: ICING SUGAR, ALMONDS, SUGAR, EGG WHITE, ALMOND PASTE (ALMONDS, SUGAR, WATER), BUTTER, WATER, COFFEE PASTE (COFFEE, WATER, SUGAR), EGG YOLK, LYOPHILIZED COFFEE, MILK POWDER (WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), CARAMEL COLOR, B-CAROTENE (FOR COLOR). LEMON MACARONS: SUGAR, ALMONDS, ICING SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, EGG WHITE, WATER, CORN STARCH, PECTIN, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR). PISTACHIO MACARONS: SUGAR, ICING SUGAR, ALMONDS, EGG WHITE, BUTTER, ALMOND PASTE (ALMONDS, SUGAR, WATER), WATER, PISTACHIOS, PISTACHIO PASTE (PISTACHIOS, SUNFLOWER OIL), EGG YOLK, PISTACHIO FLAVOR, SPIRULINA, MILK POWDER (WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), CHLOROPHYLLIN (FOR COLOR). RASPBERRY MACARONS: SUGAR, ALMONDS, ICING SUGAR, EGG WHITE, RASPBERRIES, RASPBERRY PUREE (RASPBERRIES, SUGAR), WATER, CORN STARCH, BETANIN (FOR COLOR), PECTIN, LEMON JUICE. VANILLA MACARONS: ICING SUGAR, ALMONDS, SUGAR, EGG WHITE, BUTTER, ALMONDS PASTE (ALMONDS, SUGAR, WATER), WATER, EGG YOLK, MILK POWDER (WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), VANILLA POWDER.

Check CHOCOLATE, COFFEE, LEMON, RASPBERRY, PISTACHIO & VANILLA FRENCH MACARONS, CHOCOLATE, COFFEE, LEMON, RASPBERRY, PISTACHIO & VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE, COFFEE, LEMON, RASPBERRY, PISTACHIO & VANILLA FRENCH MACARONS, CHOCOLATE, COFFEE, LEMON, RASPBERRY, PISTACHIO & VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking