Is Chocolate Cookie Dough With Caramel & Vanilla Ice Cream With Caramel Swirl And Chocolate Cookie Pieces Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate cookie dough pieces

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Caramel Swirl (Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk Solids, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Molasses, Pectin, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid), Chocolate Cookie Dough Pieces (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Water, Dutched Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavor, Salt), Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Whey, Less Than 2% Of: Vegetable Gums (Guar, Carob Bean), Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80

Check Chocolate Cookie Dough With Caramel & Vanilla Ice Cream With Caramel Swirl And Chocolate Cookie Pieces against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunkyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking