Is CHOCOLATE COVERED CHEESECAKE BITES CHEESECAKE, CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sour cream
  • milk
  • butter oil
  • whey
  • lactose
  • whole milk
  • non fat milk
  • cream
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)), WHITE CHOCOLATE COMPOUND (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NON FAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, WHEY, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CANE SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COMPOUND (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LACTOSE (MILK), PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), EGGS, BUTTER OIL, STRAWBERRIES, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, MILK, ENZYMES), FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HONEY, TAPIOCA FLOUR, NATURAL FOOD COLOR, CRYSTALLIZED LEMON (CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, LEMON JUICE), LYCOPENE (COLOR)

Check CHOCOLATE COVERED CHEESECAKE BITES CHEESECAKE, CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go