Is CHOCOLATE COVERED CHEESECAKE BITES CHEESECAKE, CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • sour cream
  • eggs
  • lactose
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • whey
  • non fat milk
  • riboflavin
  • butter oil
  • white chocolate compound
  • +3 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)), WHITE CHOCOLATE COMPOUND (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NON FAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, WHEY, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CANE SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COMPOUND (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LACTOSE (MILK), PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), EGGS, BUTTER OIL, STRAWBERRIES, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, MILK, ENZYMES), FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HONEY, TAPIOCA FLOUR, NATURAL FOOD COLOR, CRYSTALLIZED LEMON (CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, LEMON JUICE), LYCOPENE (COLOR)

Check CHOCOLATE COVERED CHEESECAKE BITES CHEESECAKE, CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go